Select Page

Green Cards & Permanent Residency

Most people earn Green Cards, becoming permanent residents, through qualifying family members. This is too important of an opportunity to try it alone without experienced legal counsel.

You may be eligible to get a Green Card as:

an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen: includes spouses, unmarried children under the age of 21, and parents of U.S. citizen petitioners 21 or older

a family member of a U.S. citizen fitting into a preference category: includes unmarried sons or daughters over the age of 21, married children of any age, and brothers and sisters of U.S. citizen petitioners 21 or older

a family member of a green card holder: includes spouses and unmarried children of the sponsoring green card holder

a member of a special category: can include battered spouse or child (VAWA), a K nonimmigrant, a person born to a foreign diplomat in the United States, a V nonimmigrant or a widow(er) of a U.S. Citizen

STERN Law is with you all the way to the end – until you have your green card in hand. We make sure everything is done the right way, without error that causes delay, rejection, or deportation. We are happy to be with you for your final USCIS interview, and we celebrate with you when approved!

Learn more: http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/green-card-through-family

Ready to join STERN Law?

Tell Us Your Question, Situation and/or Request Below or Call Us at (404) 990-4112
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.