U.S. Citizenship Naturalization

U.S. Citizenship Naturalization

Naturalization to U.S. Citizenship

You May Qualify for U.S. Citizenship Naturalization if you have:

  • Been a permanent resident for at least 5 years and meet all other eligibility requirements.
  • Been a permanent resident for 3 years or more and meet all eligibility requirements to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen.
  • Qualifying service in the U.S. armed forces and meet all other eligibility requirements.
  • Proof of tax payments for the 3 or 5 year period before application
  • Proof of your “Good Moral Character” for the 3 or 5 year period before application
  • No disqualifying criminal convictions that bar citizenship
  • No existing criminal sentence that still requires completion

Your Child May Qualify for U.S. Citizenship Naturalization if:

  • You are a U.S. citizen;
  • The child was born outside the U.S.;
  • The child is currently residing outside the U.S.;
  • And all other eligibility requirements are met.

Note: You may already be a U.S. citizen and not need to apply for naturalization! If your biological or adoptive parent(s) became a U.S. citizen before you reached the age of 18, this may be possible but the law is tricky!

STERN Law would be happy to help you through the exciting steps of becoming a United States Citizen.
Contact us to learn more. Additionally, read our FAQ page if you have any questions.