U.S. Citizenship Naturalization

U.S. Citizenship Naturalization

Naturalization to U.S. Citizenship

You May Qualify for U.S. Citizenship Naturalization if you have:

  • Been a permanent resident for at least 5 years and meet all other eligibility requirements.
  • Been a permanent resident for 3 years or more and meet all eligibility requirements to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen.
  • Qualifying service in the U.S. armed forces and meet all other eligibility requirements.

 

Your Child May Qualify for U.S. Citizenship Naturalization if:

  • You are a U.S. citizen;
  • The child was born outside the U.S.;
  • The child is currently residing outside the U.S.;
  • And all other eligibility requirements are met.

Note: You may already be a U.S. citizen and not need to apply for naturalization! This is so if your biological or adoptive parent(s) became a U.S. citizen before you reached the age of 18.

STERN Law would be happy to help you through the exciting steps of becoming a United States Citizen.
Contact us to learn more. Additionally, read our FAQ page if you have any questions.