Deferred Action (DACA)

Deferred Action (DACA) for Childhood Arrivals


STERN Law is committed to defending your place within our American Dream. You arrived as a child, as a DREAMER. You are part of US.

Read Carefully to Understand how this may Affect Your DACA Permissions:

 If your DACA/EAD permission expires on or before March 5, 2018, you can still file a renewal I-821D DACA application

  • USCIS must receive your application no later than October 5, 2017!
  • If approved, it will last for two (2) year period.
  • This is the final opportunity to renew DACA application, and only recipients in this limited group can renew.

 

If your DACA/EAD permission is still valid, but expires after March 5, 2018, your permissions are valid until the date of expiration.

  •  Under the current program, you will not have the opportunity to renew your DACA after expiration.

 

If either your new OR renewal I-821D application was submitted and received by USCIS by September 5, 2017, it will still be processed as normal.

  • If approved, it will last for two (2) year period.
  • Under the current program, you will not have the opportunity to renew your DACA after expiration.

 

No new I-821D DACA Applications will be accepted.

  • If you previously were a DACA recipient but it expired more than 1 year ago, this is considered a new application and will not be accepted.
  • If you have never before applied for DACA, you are no longer eligible under the current program.

 

All Advanced Parole (Form I-131) granted to DACA recipients are cancelled.

  • If you have been granted Advance Parole as a DACA recipient, do not travel! The permission to re-enter has been cancelled.
  • If you have an Advance Parole application pending, USCIS will reject it and return your fees.

NOW WHAT?

We will not lose hope or give up on the DREAMERs - and neither should you!

  1. Congress has the ability to put the protections of DACA into law - a law that is not at risk of termination by a president. There are proposed bills in Congress that provide a lawful residence and a pathway to citizenship for DACA and TPS recipients. We must get Congress to Act NOW! This must pass in the legislature in time before DACA permissions completely expire.
  2. STERN Law supports The DREAM Act 2017. In the coming days, we will provide information and talking points to support congressional action and get involved.

Looking Back on the Original Eligibility Requirements for Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) ...

Under the original program, you:

  1. Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
  2. Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
  3. Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;
  4. Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
  5. Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012;
  6. Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
  7. Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.