Deferred Action (DACA)

Deferred Action (DACA)

Deferred Action (DACA)

for Childhood Arrivals

STERN Law is committed to assisting immigrants obtain legal assistance to find ways to remain in the United States, especially young people who were brought to this country at a young age.

Individuals who demonstrate that they meet the guidelines below may request Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) for a period of two years, subject to renewal, and may be eligible for employment authorization.

You may request Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) if you:

  1. Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
  2. Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
  3. Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;
  4. Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
  5. Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012;
  6. Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
  7. Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.